CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 H84467

Sandy Disher
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
1000 East Hanes Mill Road
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of a t-shirt from Guatemala

Dear Ms. Disher:

In your letter dated August 8, 2001 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style K180, manufactured from jersey fabric of 100% cotton, is a short-sleeved and round-necked pullover.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6109.10.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for t-shirts…, knitted…, of cotton, …girls’, other, t-shirts, girls’. The duty rate will be 17.8 per cent ad valorem.

The t-shirt falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Guatemala may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division